Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, also when using our website www.ics-informationsystems.com.

is of particular concern to us. Your personal data will therefore be processed exclusively in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations and solely for the purpose of IT and telecommunications support, where necessary.

 

Responsible

ICS Information Systems GesmbH

 

Mag. Manfred ZILLINGER, MAS Msc
Storchengasse 1 / 4th Floor / Elevator Group 2 (Entrance Linke Wienzeile)

1150 Vienna

Tel: + 43 1 252 13 73

Manfred.Zillinger@ics-informationsystems.com

 

Data protection officer

Jacqueline TSCHABUSCHNIG

 

Jacqueline.Tschabuschnig@ics-informationsystems.com

Tel.: + 43 1 252 13 73

 

Information and disclaimer for contents

In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing. It only applies to www.ics-informationsystems.com and the related subpages. External websites are completely independent of this website and are beyond the influence and control of the responsible party. Therefore, no responsibility is assumed for the contents of external websites, especially not for their correctness, completeness, up-to-dateness or legality.

Despite the greatest possible care, no liability can be accepted for the correctness, completeness and up-to-dateness of the contents of www.ics-informationsystems.com. We reserve the right to make changes. All information available here is provided for general information purposes only. No liability is assumed for any direct or indirect damage or consequential damage resulting from the use of this website. This exclusion of liability also includes damage caused by computer viruses, computer worms, Trojans or similar malware. External websites may contain a link to this website. Links from this website to another ("hyperlink") are provided as a service to visitors to this site.

 

Data security

To protect your data, appropriate technical and organizational measures ("Privacy by design, Privacy by default") are taken in accordance with the statutory provisions, which protect your data, among other things, against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. These measures are subject to both regular review and ongoing adaptation to the state of the art and current "virus threat".

 

Purpose of data processing:

Offering and handling CRM services

 

Legal basis of the processing of the data:

- existing contract / contract initiation (pre-contractual relationship)

- statutory / legal obligation

 

Collection and processing of personal data

 

Personal data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject").

It is, for example, the following data:

Name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, bank details or IP address.

 

We do not process sensitive data (such as health data, trade union membership, etc.).

 

If our customers process sensitive data (such as doctors), we request immediate notification.

 

Note for existing customers with regard to data processing by the customer

 

The customer is the responsible party in the sense of the DSGVO and uses the software or a program of third-party providers for data processing (SAP, Outlook, etc). ICS Information Systems GesmbH does not process any data in this case, but the customer (=responsible party) by using the aforementioned applications and saving or uploading/transmitting data. In this case ICS Information Systems GesmbH only provides the necessary resources (e.g. storage space, processor power), but has no influence on the content of the transmitted, processed or stored data of the customer.

 

Collection of your data directly from you (Art 13 DSGVO)

 

Information according to Art 13 DSGVO

 

According to Art 13 DSGVO, data subjects must be informed about the use of personal data at the time of collection.

By submitting the above data by email, by mail or online contact form, you voluntarily disclose your personal data and consent to data processing and storage for the purpose of initiating a contract or responding to your inquiry and possible subsequent conclusion of a contract by ICS Information Systems GesmbH.

 

Data subjects in this sense are:

- customers or potential customers

- legal representatives of companies

- applicants by sending unsolicited applications

 

Collection of your data not directly from you (Art 14 GDPR)

 

Information according to Art 14 DSGVO

According to Art 14 GDPR, in this case, data subjects must be additionally informed about the categories of data and the origin (source) of the data beyond the use of personal data, if this data is not collected from the data subject (himself) by the controller.

This occurs, for example:

- when setting up a marketing database for own purposes from public sources (e.g. telephone directory, Facebook), or

- when processing customer data and subsequently contacting them through recommendations from third parties.

 

 

 

 

 

Data of customers, if the order placement is mediated by third parties:

 

The following categories of data are processed:

- Master data (first and last name, company)

- contact data

- Relationship of the third party to the customer

- if necessary, desired content of the order

- Data necessary to initiate the contract or to make an offer

Origin of the data:

- Communication by the mediating third party (existing customers)

- publicly available data (master and contact data from homepage or public directories such as telephone book or social media)

 

Type of information provision according to Art 14 DSGVO

 

The provision of information in accordance with Art 14 DSGVO takes place in the context of the first use of the data, but no later than 1 month after collection (disclosure of data to third parties is not provided); the reference to this privacy policy is included in our email signature, so that third parties receive this information upon initial contact and take note of it on their own responsibility.

 

Purpose of processing:

- Fulfillment of contract

- submission of offers

- accounting

- Accounting

- Accounting of incoming payments

 

the following categories of data are processed:

- Master data and contact data of the customers (the data subjects)

- Master data and contact data of other third parties involved

- Data in connection with the commissioned service (service content, processing data)

- Data for billing our service as well as invoicing (bank data, address data)

 

 

Categories of recipients of the personal data

 

You as the data subject must be informed about the current and potential recipients of your personal data. Depending on the type of processing activity, the categories of recipients may vary.

Data processing in own affairs (not an exhaustive list)

- Banks (payment transactions)

- Tax advisors (accounting)

- Employees

- tax office

Data processing in the context of contract management: (not an exhaustive list)

- Employees of

- Tax consultant (accounting)

- Tax office

 

Disclosure of data to third parties ("recipients")

You expressly agree that personal data provided by you, in particular name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc., will be processed and stored by ICS Information Systems GesmbH for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, and if necessary for the purpose of pre-contractual measures. Your data will only be passed on to third parties with your consent or if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract.

 

Data storage

Your data will not be stored for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any claims for damages.

 

Age limit

The offers on our website are directed exclusively and expressly to persons who have reached the age of 16 and can give their express consent to data processing in accordance with Art 8 (1) DSGVO in conjunction with Art 4 (4) DSG. As proof of age, the underage user of the online services shall submit a copy of his or her ID with a photo, together with an affidavit of his or her age, as well as an additional declaration of consent to data processing by his or her legal representatives within 14 days of submitting the contact form. The national provisions of the ABGB (Austrian Civil Code) regarding the conclusion of contracts with minors remain unaffected.

 

Contact form, online appointment booking, unencrypted email correspondence

By using the contact form on the website or sending an email to us, you acknowledge and expressly agree that the data you provide will be processed and stored for the purpose of handling your request. You undertake to provide only correct data and data relating exclusively to your person or company.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". These are small text files that enable specific information related to the device to be stored on the user's access device (PC, smartphone, tablet or similar). They are used, on the one hand, for user-friendliness and, on the other hand, to collect statistical data on website usage and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. They do not cause any harm.

Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases by your active consent.

When deactivating cookies, the functionality of the website may be limited.

 

Google Analytics:
This website, like many others, uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"), to help analyze how users use the site. The following data is collected, stored and analyzed: Browser type, operating system, country, date, time and duration of access, IP address, pages visited, entry and exit pages. The data is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, shortened there and stored.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The legal relationship with Google Inc. is based on the EU-US Privacy Shield ("Privacy Shield") concluded between the EU and the USA.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc. and its affiliates in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Any liability for the conduct of Google Inc. or the use of your data by Google is excluded. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG, Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent), Art 6 para 1 lit b (performance of contract / preliminary contract), Art 6 para 1 lit c (fulfillment of legal obligations) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

 

Data loss

If, despite compliance with all legal data protection requirements and technical design, a data breach should occur, we must inform you immediately if there is a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

 

Your rights as a "data subject

After providing sufficient proof of your identity, you have the following rights:

- Right to confirmation

- Right to information

- Right to rectification

- Right to erasure

- Right to restriction of processing

- Right to object to processing (only in case of legitimate interest)

- Right to data portability (only in case of contractual relationship or consent)

- If the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. In the event that further order fulfillment by ICS Information Systems GesmbH is not possible due to the revocation, we reserve the right to terminate the contractual relationship.

 

Right of complaint to the supervisory authority (data protection authority)

You may lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at) at any time.

 

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

Tel: +43 1 52 152 - 0

dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

To exercise your rights, please send an email to

Jacqueline TSCHABUSCHNIG,

Jacqueline.Tschabuschnig@ics-informationsystems.com

and make an appointment at our company headquarters, taking along a valid ID (e.g. passport, driver's license).

 

Other

Any data transmission via the Internet may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by unauthorized third parties is not possible despite the utmost care!

 

Copyright

All contents and works on our site are subject to copyright. Any kind of distribution and reproduction requires our written consent (unless otherwise stated and within the scope of the validity of copyright law).

 

Status: May 2022